Privacy Policy

Your Privacy, Our Policy

JMB Jobnet treats staff information as confidential and will only reveal such information with the permission of the staff or where access is limited to agency administration staff required to fulfil the legitimate and authorised purposes of the agency.

JMB Jobnet fully supports the objectives of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. While JMB Jobnet recognises that this act was primarily designed to protect and regulate the use of personal information held by government agencies, the agency has policies that will uphold the principles of the act. These policies both facilitate access to one’s personal records and also protect the privacy of staff.

We use the information you provide us to process your application and for communicating with you and with our clients in relation to your job request.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter or have entered with you or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

If a suitable role can not be found for you upon your initial application, the application data may be retained for future use if a suitable vacancy arises. We may keep the information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

You can access, correct or withdraw your data as we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. So please keep us informed if your personal data changes. You can ask us to stop processing your data.

Website Disclaimer

JMB Jobnet Website Disclaimer

JMB Jobnet and its employees will not be liable for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from the information contained herein.

Persons intending to act, use or rely on any information obtained from this website should first check with the agency to ascertain whether any later information is available. All the information is provided in good faith and without expressed or implied warranty.